52nd Trofeo Bonfiglio 2011 – Quarter-finals

There are only four boys and four girls remaining in Milan after a set of quarter-final matches that were much the same as the rest of the tournament, i.e. unpredictable.

Iva Mekovec, especially, is in the form of her life. Having reached the main draw through qualifying, the 16-year-old Croatian has already played six matches and rallied from 6-2 in her seventh to beat fourth seed Montserrat Gonzalez in a tiebreak.

Her 365th ranking looks an injustice on this evidence and sixth seed Danka Kovinic, who beat Petra Rohanova 6-2, 6-1, won’t find it that easy in their semi-final meeting.

In the other half of the draw, the semi-final between the first and third seed looks to be a doozy. Both Irina Khromacheva and Natalija Kostic dropped a set in conclusive manners in their quarter-finals but came through to end Ganna Poznikhirenko (8) and Elizaveta Kulichkova’s hopes.

Mate Pavic (CRO)

The boy’s singles produced more upsets with the second and fourth seeds both crashing out.

Patrick Ofner’s victory over Mate Pavic (4) was probably the more unexpected result and the Austrian will now face Hugo Dellien of Bolivia, the top seed and conqueror of Brazil’s Thiago Moura Monteiro.

Fellow Austrian Dominic Thiem (2) won’t be joining Ofner though as Joao Pedro Sorgi (8) ensured Brazilian interest was kept alive with a 6-4, 6-1 win.

Sorgi plays Filip Horansky following the Slovak’s 6-1, 6-4 success over American Bjorn Fratangelo.

Advertisements

52nd Trofeo Bonfiglio 2011 – Day 4

The quarter-final line-ups have been decided in both the boys’ and girls’ events and the competition is certainly hotting up.

Two big-name casualties fell in the third round of the boys’ draw. Australian fifth seed Andrew Whittington lost in three sets to Brazil’s Thiago Moura Monteiro with the third going all the way to a tiebreak which the eleventh seed won 7-3.

Even more shocking was Oliver Golding’s exit. American Bjorn Fratangelo had already knocked out sixteenth seed Mate Delic and dispatched of the British third seed in clinical fashion winning 6-2, 6-0.

His response on Twitter read: “Hmm … No words to describe that really.” So I guess we’ll move on.

Today Dominic Thiem (2) will face Joao Pedro Sorgi (8) in an intriguing match-up while the latter’s Brazilian compatriot Monteiro gets top seed Hugo Dellien as a reward for his win.

Wins for Mate Pavic (4), Filip Horansky (7) and Patrick Ofner completed the last eight.

Ukraine vs Honduras

The shocks continued for the girls in Milan. Iva Mekovec is making a mockery of her severely low ranking after beating Ukrainian ninth seed Sofiya Kovalets 6-4, 6-0.

Mekovec looks unstoppable right now and will be a huge threat to fourth seed Montserrat Gonzalez who had to win a last set tiebreak  7-2 to stop another Brazilian progressing in Beatriz Haddad Maia.

Another surprise loss was Anna Karolina Schmiedlova. The Slovakian tenth seed fell to Russian Elizaveta Kulichova who will now face Natalija Kostic (3) following her three sets win over Ilona Kremen (14).

The solitary Italian Stefanelli couldn’t her home crowd with local interest as Ganna Poznikhirenko (8) edged a first set tiebreak before seeing out the match.

Irina Khromacheva (1) won comfortably against Anett Kontaveit (15) to face the Ukrainian eighth seed. Elsewhere Danka Kovinic (6) prevailed over Jovana Jaksic (11) and Petra Rohanova defeated Marianna Zakarlyuk’s decent run.

Today’s full quarter-final line-ups are as follows:

Boys’ Singles

Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) (1) vs. Thiago Moura MONTEIRO (BRA) (11)

Mate PAVIC (CRO) (4) vs. Patrick OFNER (AUT)

Filip HORANSKY (SVK) (7) vs. Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA)

Joao Pedro SORGI (BRA) (8) vs. Dominic THIEM (AUT) (2)

Girls’ Singles

Irina KHROMACHEVA (RUS) (1) vs. Ganna POZNIKHIRENKO (UKR) (8)

Natalija KOSTIC (SRB) (3) vs. Elizaveta KULICHKOVA (RUS)

Iva MEKOVEC (CRO) vs. Montserrat GONZALEZ (PAR) (4)

Danka KOVINIC (MNE) (6) vs. Petra ROHANOVA (CZE)

For all the four racket lowdown, checkout the boys’ doubles and girls’ doubles semi-final line-ups and quarter-final scores.

52nd Trofeo Bonfiglio 2011 – Day 3

After an unpredictable couple of days, it was back to business for the top seeded boys and girls at the Trofeo Bonfiglio as the third round line-ups were completed.

The only player of real shock to be in the girls’ last 16 is Brazilian qualifier Beatriz Haddad Maia who overcame Zarah Razafimahatratra, the Madagascan 16th seed, in round two.

Haddad Maia’s 15th birthday is coming up at the end of the month and at 177 on the junior rankings she could be challenging the top junior players on a regular basis soon enough.

Another qualifier revelling in tournament success is Iva Mekovec. The 16-year-old Croatian is ranked well outside the top 300 on the junior circuit but after reaching the quarter-finals of an $10,000 ITF event last month, only ninth seed Sofiya Kovalets stands in her way of another last eight spot.

Three all-seeded affairs are taking place today with Irina Khromacheva (1) vs. Anett Kontaveit (15), Natalija Kostic (3) vs. Ilona Kremen (14) and Danka Kovinic (6) vs. Jovana Jaksic (11) after all six won in straight sets.

After losing the first set to love, the home crowd’s attention will be on qualifier Lorenza Stefanelli as she is the only Italian left in either boys or girls draws after eventually coming through her second round match against Viktoriya Tomova 0-6, 6-2, 6-2.

That will tell you Antonio Campo failed to win his match in the boys’ event but he put up a spirited display against third seed Oliver Golding with the Brit eventually winning 6-3, 6-7 (6-8), 6-2.

Stefano Napolitano and Mikhail Vaks had caused upsets in the first round but neither made it to the third, Vladyslav Manafov and Filip Peliwo coming out on top.

Top seed Hugo Dellien made it through despite dropping the first set while second seed Dominic Thiem enjoyed a more comfortable 6-2, 6-3 win.

To see all the boys’ singles and girls’ singles scores, results and matches then the ITF website has a rundown of the entire second round.

52nd Trofeo Bonfiglio 2011 – Main Draw

The qualifying rounds of the Trofeo Bonfiglio have all been played over the weekend and the main draw for both the boys and girls is now complete.

Only four seeds survived in the girls qualifying and they were joined by three Italians and Croatian Iva Mekovec to make up the eight extra places in the 64-player draw.

Aslan Karatsev, the boys’ top seed in qualifying, lost out in the second round to Alberto Cammarata who then managed to win his third round match to enter the main draw in front of his home crowd.

As always, big-name junior players have travelled to Milan to take part including seven of the world’s top ten ranked boys.

Canada’s Eugenie Bouchard, 17, is already in the WTA’s top 400 ahead of girls ranking leader An-Sophie Mestach, who is attending the Brussels Ladies Open in her home country.

The main draws in full are:

Boys’ Singles – 1st Round

Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) (1) vs Luca PANCALDI (ITA)

Karim HOSSAM (EGY) vs Enzo COUACAUD (FRA)

Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) vs Maxim DUBARENCO (MDA)

Yaraslau SHYLA (BLR) vs Shane VINSANT (USA) (14)

Thiago Moura MONTEIRO (BRA) (11) vs Connor FARREN (USA)

Jae Hwan KIM (KOR) vs Francisco ZAMBON (BRA)

Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) vs Amerigo CONTINI (ITA)

Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) vs Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) (5)

Mate PAVIC (CRO) (4) vs Filippo BALDI (ITA)

Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) vs Stefan LINDMARK (SWE)

Robin KERN (GER) vs Mac STYSLINGER (USA)

Frederico Ferreira SILVA (POR) vs Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) (15)

Bruno SANT’ANNA (BRA) (10) vs Mikhail VAKS (RUS)

Filip PELIWO (CAN) vs Alberto CAMMARATA (ITA)

Luis PATINO (MEX) vs Patrick OFNER (AUT)

Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) vs George MORGAN (GBR) (6)

Filip HORANSKY (SVK) (7) vs Antonio MASTRELIA (ITA)

Benjamin UGARTE (CHI) vs Lucas POUILLE (FRA)

Alexios HALEBIAN (USA) vs Pedja KRSTIN (SRB)

Dennis NOVAK (AUT) vs Luke SAVILLE (AUS) (9)

Mate DELIC (CRO) (16) vs Gabriel Vicentini PEREIRA (BRA)

Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) vs Marco Aurei NUNEZ (MEX)

Federico MACCARI (ITA) vs Antonio CAMPO (ITA)

Rodrigo ENCINAS (CHI) vs Oliver GOLDING (GBR) (3)

Joao Pedro SORGI (BRA) (8) vs Julien CAGNINA (BEL)

Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) vs Marcos GIRON (USA)

Vladyslav MANAFOV (UKR) vs Juan Pablo MURRA (MEX)

Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) vs Liam BROADY (GBR) (12)

Diego HIDALGO (ECU) (13) vs Benjamin LOCK (ZIM)

Ben WAGLAND (AUS) vs Matias SBOROWITZ (CHI)

Laurent LOKOLI (FRA) vs Pietro LICCIARDI (ITA)

Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) vs Dominic THIEM (AUT) (2)

Girls’ Singles – 1st Round

Irina KHROMACHEVA (RUS) (1) vs Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR)

Francesca PALMIGIANO (ITA) vs Estelle CASCINO (FRA)

Eri HOZUMI (JPN) vs Patricia KU FLORES (PER)

Stephanie NAUTA (USA) vs Anett KONTAVEIT (EST) (15)

Jesika MALECKOVA (CZE) (12) vs Viktoriya TOMOVA (BUL)

Anaeve PAIN (CAL) vs Lorenza STEFANELLI (ITA)

Sara ECCEL (ITA) vs Indy DE VROOME (NED)

Miyu KATO (JPN) vs Ganna POZNIKHIRENKO (UKR) (8)

Natalija KOSTIC (SRB) (3) vs Katharina LEHNERT (GER)

Patricia Maria TIG (ROU) vs Yana SIZIKOVA (RUS)

Deborah KERFS (BEL) vs Makoto NINOMIYA (JPN)

Valeria DETOGNI (ITA) vs Ilona KREMEN (BLR) (14)

Anna Karolina SCHMIEDLOVA (SVK) (10) vs Sabina SHARIPOVA (UZB)

Marcela ZACARIAS (MEX) vs Carol ZHAO (CAN)

Elizaveta KULICHKOVA (RUS) vs Camilla ROSATELLO (ITA)

Christina MAKAROVA (USA) vs Victoria BOSIO (ARG) (7)

Miho KOWASE (JPN) (5) vs Elena-Teodora CADAR (ROU)

Iva MEKOVEC (CRO) vs Liubov VASILYEVA (RUS)

Marine PARTAUD (FRA) vs Beatrice SAVIGNONE (ITA)

Giorgia MARCHETTI (ITA) vs Sofiya KOVALETS (UKR) (9)

Zarah RAZAFIMAHATRATRA (MAD) (16) vs Domenica GONZALEZ (ECU)

Beatriz HADDAD MAIA (BRA) vs Tristen Z. DEWAR (USA)

Sonja LARSEN (GER) vs Victoria KAN (RUS)

Georgia BRESCIA (ITA) vs Montserrat GONZALEZ (PAR) (4)

Danka KOVINIC (MNE) (6) vs Ana Sofia SANCHEZ (MEX)

Natallia VAVULINA (BLR) vs Angelica MORATELLI (ITA)

Laura GULBE (LAT) vs Risa OZAKI (JPN)

Megane BIANCO (SUI) vs Jovana JAKSIC (SRB) (11)

Chantal SKAMLOVA (SVK) (13) vs Chiara MENDO (ITA)

Eleanor DEAN (GBR) vs Petra ROHANOVA (CZE)

Marina MARGULIS (RUS) vs Ekaterina SEMENOVA (RUS)

Marianna ZAKARLYUK (UKR) vs Eugenie BOUCHARD (CAN) (2)

Keep checking back to Ace of Baseline all week for the news and results from the Tennis Club Milano Alberto Bonacossa.

%d bloggers like this: